Glosar termeni

CNMI
Congresul National de Medicina Interna

MBD
Conferinta Nationala Medicina Bazata pe Dovezi

ZMI
Simpozionul Ziua Medicului Internist
PreviousNext


INTERNATIONAL INTERNAL MEDICINE TRAINING MEETINGS BUCHAREST


 

International Internal Medicine Training Meetings – 16
“Updates on Rheumatology, Diabetes and Hypertension”

Intercontinental Hotel, Bucharest
February 22-24, 2019

Details

 


  • Free registration within 150 seats

  • ORGANISATION SECRETARIAT:
    Ella Congress & Events

    Tel : 021 315 65 11
    tel/fax : 021 315 65 37
    E-mail : office@ella.ro

  • Location:

    InterContinental Hotel, Bucharest

    Bulevardul Nicolae Bălcescu 4, Bucharest 010051, Romania
        


  • Program

    SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

    Friday, 22 February 2019

     

    13:00 - 13:30

    Opening Ceremony

     

     

    Kerim Guler ( Turkish Society of Internal Medicine ) 
    Catalin Codreanu ( Romanian Society of Rheumatology )
    Ioan Bruckner (Romanian Society of Internal Medicine)

     

     

    13:30 - 14:15

    Plenary Session - 1

     

    Chairs: Catalin Codreanu, Kerim Guler

    13:30 - 14:15

    An update on biologics and targeted synthetic therapies in rheumatic diseases

    Catalin Codreanu

     

     

    14:15 - 15:00

    Conference

     

     

    14:15 - 15:00

    Treatment of Hypertension in the light of guidelines

    Kerim Guler

     

     

    15:00 - 18:30

    PARALLEL SESSIONS - RHEUMATOLOGY

     

    15:00 - 18:30

    Rheumatology Session 1

     

     

    Chairs: Ruxandra Ionescu, Sedat Kiraz

     

    15:00 - 15:20

    Role of Ultrasonography in the diagnosis of rheumatic diseases in light of ACR and EULAR Guidelines

    Ender Terzioglu

     

    15:20 - 15:40

    Effect of Tapering anti-TNFs on the Achievement of Inactive Diseases in SpA

    Şenol Kobak

     

    15:40 - 16:00

    How Co-morbidity Influence Patient Adherence to Treatment in SpA

    Ruxandra Ionescu

     

     

     

    16:00 - 16:30

    COFFEE BREAK

     

     

     

    16:30 - 17:30

    Rheumatology Session 2

     

     

    Chairs: Razvan Ionescu, Vedat Hamuryudan

     

    16:30 - 16:50

    How Dermatologists contributes to co-management of Seronegative SpA

    Emel Bulbul Baskan

     

    16:50 - 17:10

    How To Manage Extra-articulary manifestations of SpA in close collaboration with other disciplines?

    Ediz Dalkilic

     

    17:10 - 17:30

    What roles-gastroenterology clinic play in the management of IBD manifestations of SpA

    Murat Kiyici

     

     

     

    17:30 - 17:45

    COFFEE BREAK

     

     

     

    17:45- 18:30

    Oral Presentations

     

     

    15:00 - 18:30

    PARALLEL SESSIONS - DIABETES & HYPERTENSION

     

    15:00 - 16:30

    Diabetes & Hypertension - 1

     

     

    Chairs: Serban Balanescu, Tufan Tukek

     

    15:00 - 15:45

    Renal denervation in refractory systemic hypertension: what does the future hold?

    Serban Balanescu

     

    15:45 - 16:30

    Oral antidiabetic agents

    Alper Gurlek

     

     

     

     

     

    16:30 - 17:00

    COFFEE BREAK

     

     

     

     

     

    17:00 - 18:30

    Diabetes & Hypertension - 2

     

     

    Chairs: Ion Tiberiu Nanea, Yunus Erdem

     

    17:00 - 17:45

    Medical treatment of hypertension: What do the guidelines say?

    Yunus Erdem

     

    17:45 - 18:30

    Heart in hypertension

    Ion Tiberiu Nanea

     

    Saturday, 23 February 2019

     

    09:00 - 10:30

    Plenary Session 2

     

     

    Chairs: Cristian Baicus, Serhat Unal

     

    09:00 - 09:45

    General principles of insulin therapy in diabetes mellitus

    Ibrahim Sahin

     

    09:45 - 10:30

     Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus: Disease Oriented Evidence Versus Patient Oriented Evidence

    Cristian Baicus

     

     

     

    10:30 - 11:00

    COFFEE BREAK

     

     

     

    11:00 - 13:00

    PARALLEL SESSIONS - RHEUMATOLOGY

     

    11:00 - 12:00

    Rheumatology Session 3

     

     

    Chairs: Ion Bruckner, Ihsan Ertenli

     

    11:00 - 11:20

    Radiographic Progression in Axial SpA: Can it be Inhibited?

    Emel Gonullu

     

    11:20 - 11:40

    New ACR SPARTAN 2018 Recommendations For the Management of SpA and Nr-Axial SpA

    Ismail Sari

     

    11:40 - 12:00

    Tools for measuring disease activity in psoriatic arthritis

    Magda Parvu

     

     

     

    12:00 - 13:00

    Rheumatology Session 4

     

     

    Chairs: Andra Balanescu, Ali Akdogan

     

    12:00 - 12:20

    Comprehensive Management of Behcet's Diseases

    Gulen Hatemi

     

    12:20 - 12:40

    Diagnosis and Treatment of Non-Infectious Uveitis

    Yilmaz Ozyazgan

     

    12:40 - 13:00

    Diagnosis and Treatment of Intestinal Findings in Behcet’s Disease

    Aykut Ferhat Celik

     

    13:00 - 13:20

    Cardio-vascular effects of csDMARDs

    Andra Balanescu

     

     

    11:00 - 13:00

    PARALLEL SESSIONS - DIABETES & HYPERTENSION

     

    11:00 - 12:20

    Diabetes & Hypertension - 3: Type 2 diebates mellitus complications

     

     

    Chair: Adriana Gurghean

     

    11:00 - 11:40

    Diabetic Cardiomyopathy

    Adriana Gurghean

     

    11:40 - 12:20

    Treatment of Hypertension in the light of guidelines

    Bulent Ozin

     

     

     

    12:20 - 14:00

    Lunch

     

     

     

    14:20 - 18:00

    PARALLEL SESSIONS - RHEUMATOLOGY

     

    14:20 - 15:20

    Rheumatology Session 5

     

     

    Chairs: Denisa Predeteanu, Gokhan Keser

     

    14:20 - 14:40

    Interplay between genes and environmental factors in rheumatoid arthritis

    Denisa Predeteanu

     

    14:40 - 15:00

    New Treatment Pathways in Rheımatoid Arthritis: A Deep Dive To JAK Inhibitors

    Zeynep Ozbalkan Aslar

     

    15:00 - 15:20

    Does Delay Matter in Early Rheumatoid Arthritis

    Mehmet Engin Tezcan

     

     

     

    15:20 - 15:40

    COFFEE BREAK  

     

     

     

    15:40 - 16:40

    Rheumatology Session 6

     

     

    Chairs: Daniela Opris-Belinski, Eftal Yucel

     

    15:40 - 16:00

    Use of Biologic Drugs Among Patients at Reproductive Age

    Nevsun Inanc

     

    16:00 - 16:20

    How to Manage SLE: an update on diagnosis and management

    Huseyin T. Ozer

     

    16:20 - 16:40

    Systemic lupus erythematosus - an overview of old and new therapeutic options

    Daniela Opris-Belinski

     

     

     

    16:40 - 17:00

    COFFEE BREAK

     

     

     

    17:00 - 18:00

    Selected Abstract Presentations

     

     

    14:00 - 15:30

    PARALLEL SESSIONS - DIABETES & HYPERTENSION

     

    14:00 - 15:30

    Diabetes & Hypertension - 4:

     

     

    Chairs: Ana Maria Balahura, Daniela Bartos

     

    14:00 - 14:45

    Hypertensive emergencies: old disease, updated management?

    Ana Maria Balahura

     

    14:45 - 15:30

    Resistant hypertension: drugs versus interventions?

    Daniela Bartos

     

     

     

    15:30 - 16:00

    COFFEE BREAK

     

     

     

    14:00 - 16:30

    PARALLEL SESSIONS - Gastroenterology 1

     

    14:00 - 14:40

    Gastroenterology
    Main Room

    Gastroenterology
    Room 2

    Gastroenterology
    Room 3

    WORKSHOP 1:
    Biologic Treatment in Crohn's Disease: Which Patient, When, What Treatment? 
    Hulya Hamzaoglu

    WORKSHOP 2:
    Biologic Treatment in Ulcerative Colitis: Which Patient, When, What Treatment? 
    Yusuf Ziya Erzin

    WORKSHOP 3: 
    T2T Monitoring and Treatment Optimization in IBD Management: Which Patient, When, How? 
    Hale Akpinar

     

    14:40 - 14:50

    WORKSHOP ROTATION BREAK

     

    14:50 - 15:30

    WORKSHOP 1:
    Hulya Hamzaoglu

    WORKSHOP 2:
    Yusuf Ziya Erzin

    WORKSHOP 3: 
    Hale Akpinar

     

    15:30 - 15:40

    WORKSHOP ROTATION BREAK

     

    15:40 - 16:20

    WORKSHOP 1:
    Hulya Hamzaoglu

    WORKSHOP 2:
    Yusuf Ziya Erzin

    WORKSHOP 3: 
    Hale Akpinar

     

     

     

    16:20 - 16:50

    COFFEE BREAK

     

     

     

     

    16:50 - 18:20

    PARALLEL SESSIONS - Gastroenterology 2

     

     

    Chairs: Ayhan Hilmi Cekin

     

    16:50 - 17:10

    Use of Biologic Drugs Among Patients at Reproductive Age

    Oyku Tayfur Yurekli

     

    17:10 - 17:30

    Biologic Therapy for the Management of Extraintestinal Manifestations

    Yesim Ozen Alahdab

     

    17:30 - 18:00

    Where are we in IBD management? Are we ready for the future?

    Murat Toruner

     

    18:00 - 18:20

    Discussion

     

     

     

     

    14:00 - 18:40

    PARALLEL SESSIONS - DERMATOLOGY

     

    14:00 - 15:00

    Dermatology Session 1
    Patient Journey

     

     

    Chairs: Rafet Koca, Arzu Kilic

     

    14:00 - 14:20

    Pre-treatment procedures in psoriasis: When? How?

    Sibel Dogan

     

    14:20 - 14:40

    Management of common problems during therapy.

    Nida Kacar

     

    14:40 - 15:00

    How and when to stop therapy?

    Filiz Canpolat

     

     

     

    15:00 - 15:30

    COFFEE BREAK

     

     

     

    15:30 - 16:30

    Dermatology Session 2
    Psoriatic Patient's Disease Burden

     

     

    Chairs: Mustafa Ozdemir, Nida Kacar

     

    15:30 - 15:50

    Psoriasis from Gastroenterology Perspective (NASH & UC & Crohn & HCV)

    Murat Kiyici

     

    15:50 - 16:10

    Urban legends in psoriasis therapy

    Zeynep Topkarci

     

    16:10 - 16:30

    Psoriasis & psychosocial burden

    Ilknur Altunay

     

     

     

    16:30 - 17:00

    COFFEE BREAK

     

     

     

    17:00 - 18:00

    Dermatology Session 3
    Hidradenitisi Suppurativa

     

     

    Chairs: Murat Borlu, Bilal Dogan

     

    17:00 - 17:20

    HS therapy: from guidelines to clinical practice

    Muge Guler Ozden

     

    17:20 - 17:40

    Approach to a HS patient: deeper than skin

    Didem Didar Balci

     

    17:40 - 18:00

    Challenging cases of HS

    Ercan Caliskan

     

     

     

    18:00 - 18:40

    Oral Presentations

     

    Sunday, 24 February 2019

     

    09:30 - 10:30

    Plenary Session 4

     

     

    Chairs: Timur Pirildar, Server Serdaroglu

     

    09:30 - 09:50

    From Hair to Nail: clues for rheumatology

    Murat Borlu

     

    09:50 - 10:10

    Skin Manifestations in Rheumatic Diseases

    Filiz Demir Topaloglu

     

    10:10 - 10:30

    Diagnosis and Management of ANCA-associated

    Ozgul Soysal Gunduz

     

     

    10:30 - 11:30

    Oral Poster presentations

     

     

    11:30 - 12:00

    Closing & Discussions

     

 
Registration form